logo fine Fine Tastes of Modena per stampa Fine Tastes of Modena

Privacy Policy

WHY THIS NOTICE
This page describes the site's management procedures with regard to processing the personal data of the users who consult the site.
This statement is also made in conformity with art. 13 of the d.lgs. no. 196/2003 " Code concerning the protection of personal data " to those who interact with the FINE TASTES OF MODENA web services that can be accessed telematically from the following address: http://www.finetastesofmodena.com corresponding to the home page of the official site of Fine Tastes of Modena.
This notice only concerns the FINE TASTES OF MODENA site, while it does not involve the other web sites that the user may consult starting out from the links on the FINE TASTES OF MODENA site.
The statement also underwrites Recommendation no. 2/2001, which the European authorities for the protection of personal information, gathered in the Group instituted by art. 29 of directive no. 95/46/CE, adopted on May 17, 2001 in order to define several minimum requirements for collecting data on line and, in particular, the procedures, times and nature of the information that the controllers must provide users when the latter connect to web pages, independently from the purpose of the connection.


THE "CONTROLLER" OF PROCESSING
By consulting this site, data relative to identified or identifiable persons can be processed.
The "controllers" of data processing are:
 - FINE TASTES OF MODENA with headquarters in Modena (Italy), Via Morane 188, Modena 41125
 - Intersezione srl with headquarters in Modena (Italy), Rua Muro 62, CAP 41121, in the capacity of service provider for hosting the site's distribution platform on its computer infrastructures.


PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING
The processing of data connected with the site's web services takes place in care of the headquarters of FINE TASTES OF MODENA and Intersezione srl, and is effected only by their technical personnel or staff specifically appointed to process data, or by their representatives assigned with occasional maintenance operations.
No information deriving from the web service is communicated or diffused.
The personal data supplied by users who submit requests to receive information material (bulletins/reports/communiques, CD-ROMs, newsletters, annual reports, answers to questions, minutes and provisions, etc.) are used for the sole purpose of offering the supply or requested service, and are communicated to third parties only in the event it is necessary towards this end.


TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED


Navigation Data

The computer systems and software procedures responsible for the functioning of this web site acquire, in the course of their normal operation, some personal information whose transmission is implicit to using the Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected to be associated to identified people, but by its very nature and by processing and associating it with data held by third parties, it could enable identifying users.

This data category includes IP addresses or the domain names of the computers utilised by users who connect to the site, addresses in the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the required resources, the exact time of the request, the method used to subject the request to the server, the dimension of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the state of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relative to the operating system and the user's computer environment.

This data is utilised for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on site use and to check its proper functioning; it is erased immediately after processing.   Data could be utilised to establish responsibility in the case of hypothetical computer crimes which damage the site:   with the exception of this possibility, at present, the data on web contacts are memorised for no more than seven days.

Data supplied voluntarily by the user
The optional, explicit and voluntary transmission of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this site, entails the successive acquisition of the sender's address necessary to reply to requests, as well as of other personal information contained in the missive.

Informative specifications in synthesis will be progressively reported or visualised on the pages of the site predisposed for particular services available on request.


COOKIES
No personal data of users is intentionally acquired by the site.

The site does not use cookies to transmit information of a personal nature, nor does it utilise any type of the so-called permanent cookies, that is to say, systems for tracking users.

The use of so-called session cookies (which are not memorised lastingly on the user's computer and disappear when he closes his browser) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server), necessary to assure the safe and efficient exploration of the site.

The so-called session cookies utilised on this site avoid resorting to other informational techniques that are potentially prejudicial for the privacy of users navigation, and do not allow the acquisition of personal information that identify the user.


VOLUNTARY NATURE OF CONFERRING DATA
Apart from what is specified for navigation data, the user is free to supply his personal information reported in the request forms to FINE TASTES OF MODENA or, in any event, indicated in contacts with FINE TASTES OF MODENA, soliciting the latter to send information material or other notices.

Failure to give this information may mean the impossibility to obtain what is requested.

For the sake of completeness, we wish to remind that in several cases (outside of the ordinary management of this site), the Authorities can request news and information according to art. 157 d.lgs. no. 196/2003, in order to check the processing of personal data.   In these cases, reply is obligatory under penalty of administrative sanction.


PROCESSING PROCEDURE
Personal information is processed with computerised instruments for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is collected.

Specific safety measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, its illicit or improper use, and unauthorised access.


RIGHTS OF INTERESTED PARTIES
The subjects referred to by the personal data are entitled, in any moment, to obtain confirmation of its existence and to know the content and origin, verify its exactness, or request to complete or update it, or to correct it (art. 7, d.lgs. no. 196/2003).

In accordance with the same article, one is entitled to cancel, transform into anonymous form or block data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose processing, in any event, for legitimate motives.
These requests must be addressed to FINE TASTES OF MODENA ([email protected]).